Apricot kernel oil is a beautiful, subtle and light oil
Apricot oil is perfect for sensitive skin. It is not extracted from the fruit but from the kernel. That’s why the scents reminds of marzipan and is similar to almond oil. However, thanks to its high amount of linoleic acid it is pleasantly lightweight. This cold-pressed oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids and vitamin E.
Linoleic acid moisturizes and locks it. The skin absorbs sweet smelling apricot-kernel oil quickly, thus it’s the ideal massage oil.
You can also use apricot-kernel oil for your hair care. It hydrates and tames belligerent hair to leave it remarkably soft and glossy.
As this oil is so gentle, it is the perfect treatment for baby skin.