Bay Laurel Oil
Our bay laurel essential oil (Laurus nobilis) is steam distilled from the fragrant green leaves of the bay laurel herb. It grows in the mountains of Albania, Turkey or Bulgaria. With its sweet, herbaceous, earthy, slightly spicy medicinal aromas, laurel essential oil has been known for its fragrance and therapeutic properties in many cultures and for many centuries.
Laurel essential oil (Laurus nobilis) is often confused with bay essential oil (Pimenta racemosa) because their names are similar. Although they share some great aromatic similarities, the two are very different essential oils. Laurel, an evergreen shrub, is native to the Mediterranean and Black Sea regions, but is now grown primarily in Europe. In ancient times, however, the tree was widely believed to possess magical powers that enabled it to ward off evil and disease.
Application in perfumery and aromatherapy
As a warming and energizing essential oil, laurel oil is highly valued in aromatherapy due to its unique molecular structure. In its own right, this essential oil exhibits a wide range of therapeutic effects.
Bay leaf essential oil can help relieve mild pain and inflammation, relieve unwanted muscle spasms, and promote healthy lung activity. It is a wonderful addition to soaps, scrubs or body oils, as well as for hair care product. It is considered an excellent remedy for hair and scalp, can stimulate hair growth and eliminate dandruff. It is gladly used to support the entire circulatory and lymphatic system
Emotionally and energetically, bay essential oil is uplifting, grounding, and helps clear mental confusion and clarify thought processes. Bay essential oil can boost self-confidence and contribute to mental clarity and focus. This oil creates warmth and invites positive thinking.
There are no reviews yet.